New and total Ramsar Sites In India 2022 List

New and total Ramsar Sites In India 2022 List

New and Total Ramsar Sites In India 2022 List

In This article we will talk about New and Total Ramsar Sites In India 2022 List, India has many Ramsar Sites at least 49 Ramsar sites are in India Till 2021, But In 2022 Environment Minister Bhupendra Yadav Inform that . India’s total Ramsar sites now have risen from 49 to 54.

Delighted to Inform That 5 More Indian Wetlands have got Ramsar recognition as Wetlands of International Importace

These are Karikili bird Sanctuary, Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest and Pichavarm Mangrove in Tamil Nadu, The Sakhya Sagar in Madhya Pradesh, and Pala Wetland in Mizoram.

What Are Ramsar Sites?

Any Wetland Site that is listed under the Ramsar Convention, which aims to protect it and promote the sustainable use of its natural resources, is called a Ramsar Sites

New and total Ramsar Sites In India 2022 List
New and total Ramsar Sites In India 2022 List

List Of Ramsar Sites

Sl. No.Name of SiteState LocationDate of DeclarationArea 
(in Sq. km.)
1Kolleru LakeAndhra Pradesh19.8.2002901
2Deepor BeelAssam19.8.200240
3Kabartal WetlandBihar21.07.202026.20
4Khijadia Wildlife SanctuaryGujarat13.04.20215.12
5Nalsarovar Bird SanctuaryGujarat24.09.2012120
6Thol Lake Wildlife SanctuaryGujarat05.04.20216.99
7Wadhvana WetlandGujarat05.04.20216.30
8Bhindawas Wildlife SanctuaryHaryana25.05.20214.12
9Sultanpur National ParkHaryana25.05.20211.425
10Chandertal WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.49
11Pong Dam LakeHimachal Pradesh19.8.2002156.62
12Renuka WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.2
13Wular LakeJammu & Kashmir23.3.1990189
14Hokera WetlandJammu and Kashmir8.11.200513.75
15Surinsar-Mansar LakesJammu and Kashmir8.11.20053.5
16Tsomoriri LakeJammu and Kashmir19.8.2002120
17Asthamudi WetlandKerala19.8.2002614
18Sasthamkotta LakeKerala19.8.20023.73
19Vembanad Kol WetlandKerala19.8.20021512.5
20Tso Kar Wetland ComplexLadakh17.11.202095.77
21Bhoj WetlandsMadhya Pradesh19.8.200232.01
22Sakhya SagarMadhya Pradesh01.07.20222.48
23Lonar LakeMaharashtra22.7.20204.27
24Nandur MadhameshwarMaharashtra21.6.201914.37
25Loktak LakeManipur23.3.1990266
26Pala WetlandMizoram31.08.202118.5
27Bhitarkanika MangrovesOrissa19.8.2002650
28Chilka LakeOrissa1.10.19811165
29Beas Conservation ReservePunjab26.9.201964.289
30Harike LakePunjab23.3.199041
31Kanjli LakePunjab22.1.20021.83
32Keshopur-Miani Community ReservePunjab26.9.20193.439
33Nangal Wildlife SanctuaryPunjab26.9.20191.16
34Ropar LakePunjab22.1.200213.65
35Keoladeo Ghana NPRajasthan1.10.198128.73
36Sambhar LakeRajasthan23.3.1990240
37Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu19.8.2002385
38Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve ForestTamil Nadu04.08.202212.475
39Karikili Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu04.08.20220.584
40Pichavaram MangroveTamil Nadu04.08.202214.786
41Rudrasagar LakeTripura8.11.20052.4
42Bakhira Wildlife SanctuaryUttar Pradesh29.06.202128.94
43Haiderpur WetlandUttar Pradesh8.12.202169.08
44Nawabganj Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh19.9.20192.246
45Parvati Agra Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2.12.20197.22
46Saman Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2.12.201952.63
47Samaspur Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh3.10.201979.94
48Sandi Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh26.9.201930.85
49Sarsai Nawar JheelUttar Pradesh19.9.201916.13
50Sur SarovarUttar Pradesh21.8.20204.31
51Upper Ganga River
(Brijghat to Narora Stretch)
Uttar Pradesh8.11.2005265.9
52Asan Conservation ReserveUttarakhand21.7.20204.444
53East Kolkata WetlandsWest Bengal19.8.2002125
54Sunderbans WetlandWest Bengal30.1.20194230

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x