Chess Olympiad 2022 Schedule Timetable Dates Teams Chennai Venue

Chess Olympiad 2022 Schedule Timetable Dates Teams Chennai Venue

Chess Olympiad 2022 Schedule Timetable Dates Teams Chennai Venue

In this article we will tell you about the Chess Olympiad 2022 Schedule Timetable Dates Teams Chennai Venue One of the biggest chess events in the world, the FIDE chess olympiad 2022 is scheduled to begin in Chennai From July and will go on till August 10. The FIDE chess Olympiad is being held In India for the first time since the inaugural tournament n 1927. Ths edition is the first in Asia in 30 Years. live Streaming of the event will be available

The Largest Number of countries will participate in the FIDE Chess Olympiad in this Event. Around 350 teams will be in the field in the Open and the Women’s Sections of 187 Countries. Of these, 188 teams are in the open section and 162 in the women’s

Chess Olympiad 2022 Schedule and Live Start Timetable Dates

Live Streaming of the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022 will be available on the official Youtube Channel of FIDE Chess Olympiad . The event will be telecast on the Doordarshan Tv Channel In India.

All Times are Indian Starndard Time (IST)

Friday, July 29: Round 1 – 3:00 PM IST

Saturday, July 30: Round 2 – 3:00 PM IST

Sunday, July 31: Round 3 – 3:00 PM IST

Monday, August 1: Round 4 – 3:00 PM IST

Tuesday, August 2: Round 5 – 3:00 PM IST

Wednesday, August 3: Round 6 – 3:00 PM IST

Thursday, August 4: Rest Day

Friday, August 5: Round 7 – 3:00 PM IST

Saturday, August 6: Round 8 – 3:00 PM IST

Sunday, August 7: Round 9 – 3:00 PM IST

Monday, August 8: Round 10 – 3:00 PM IST

Tuesday, August 9: Round 11 – 3:00 PM IST

Also Read : Common Wealth Games 2022 India Schedule Timing

Chess Olympiad Teams

Open section

Team 1: Vidit Gujrathi, Pentala Harikrishna, Krishnan Sasikiran, Arjun Erigaisi, SL Narayanan – seeded second

Team 2: Praggnanandhaa R, Nihal Sarin, Gukesh D, Raunak Sadhwani, Adbhiban B – seeded 11th

Team 3: Surya Shekhar Ganguly, S.P. Sethuraman, Abhijeet Gupta, Karthikeyan Murali, Abhimanyu Puranik – seeded 17th

Women’s section

Team 1: Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli, Tania Sachdev, R Vaishali, Bhakti Kulkarni – seeded first

Team 2: Soumya Swaminathan, Mary Ann Gomes, Padmini Rout, Vantika Agarwal, Divya Deshmukh – seeded 11th

Team 3: Eesha Karavade, Sahithi Varshini, Pratyusha Bodda, Nandhidhaa PV, Vishwa Vasnawala – seeded 16th

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x